| Date: | Sunday 5 May 2024 |
| Time: | 11:27 |
| Type: | Van's RV-7 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ruamaro -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing roll out, the pilot lost forward visual reference with the airstrip due to the high nose attitude of the aircraft. The aircraft began to veer to the left which wasn't detected by the pilot. The left wing subsequently struck a fence post on the side of the airstrip, damaging the leading edge of the wing.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 24/3627