Accident War Aircraft Replica Focke-Wulf 190 ZK-FWI, Friday 22 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 2012
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
War Aircraft Replica Focke-Wulf 190
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FWI
MSN: AACA/330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Levin -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was positioning the aircraft from Tauranga to Paraparaumu. Due to poor engine condition, the actual fuel consumption was considerably more than the figure used for planning. After 1 hour 40 minutes of flight, the engine lost power through fuel e xhaustion. The pilot attempted a forced landing but the aircraft collided with a fence short of the intended landing area. The poor condition of the engine was discovered during a bulk strip after the accident.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 12/2674