Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 550533, Tuesday 22 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:10./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 550533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Zuidzeedijk road, Dinteloord, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cormeilles-en-Vexin airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).
The pilot, Flieger K. Burk, is missing in action.

This day is the third day of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'. The USAAF raided aviation industry at Aschersleben, Bernburg and Halberstadt, Germany. In addition, several targets of opportunity in Germany and the Netherlands were bombed.

Sources:

- https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3459A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- studiedinteloord.com
- Google Maps