Accident Zenair CH701 STOL ZK-EDY, Monday 29 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 December 2014
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH701 STOL
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-EDY
MSN: 7-3988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whananaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine 'missed' just after takeoff, followed by rough running and a power loss, requiring an immediate forced landing in shallow water covering a tidal mud flat. The aircraft tipped over on landing, but both occupants safety evacuated the aircraft. The owner's investigation was inconclusive. Possible causes were narrowed down to: a potential (unspecified) issue with the Bing carburettor as fitted to the Jabiru 3300 engine; carb icing; or an excessively rich mixture, possibly due to a sticking float needle valve.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 14/6082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 2014 ZK-EDY Private 0 Whananaki North, Northland sub