| Date: | Tuesday 11 February 2003 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Zenair Zodiac CH 601 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-JFN |
| MSN: | 6-2262 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesopotamia Station -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was caught out by a sudden turbulent gust while landing, which caused the aircraft to drift sideways and bend its landing gear. Despite this, the pilot still managed to steer the aircraft clear of a fence. Damage was limited to the landing gear, the propeller, and minor skin damage to the wing.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 03/353
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 