| Date: | Friday 7 March 2014 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Zenair Zodiac CH-600 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-ZKZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hawera -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was to attend a fly-in, in company with a group of other aircraft. After a discussion among the pilots, it was decided that ZKZ, as the faster aircraft, would be the last to leave. The pilot began his takeoff once the preceding aircraft was airborne, keeping out to its right because of the calm conditions, and the first turn after takeoff being to the left. After liftoff, the pilot checked airspeed and confirmed a positive rate of climb. The left wing dropped slightly, which the pilot corrected, but almost immediately the aircraft rolled abruptly over 60 degrees to the left and began descending rapidly. Although the pilot applied full opposite aileron and rudder and managed to level the wings, he was unable to arrest the descent and the aircraft struck the ground heavily. The canopy popped off at impact, and the aircraft slid a considerable distance down the grass runway. After ascertaining that there was no fuel leaking, the pilot checked that the ELT had not operated, and notified the other aircraft of the accident. The pilot reported that he did consider wake turbulence before takeoff but did not expect to encounter it from the preceding aircraft in this case. The pilot is experienced in both formation flying and gliding operations, and understands the hazards of wake turbulence. He has recounted his story in the July/August 2014 issue of Vector magazine.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 14/923