Accident ZSLS SZD-9bis Bocian 1E ZK-GJU, Sunday 16 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 March 2003
Time:14:40
Type:ZSLS SZD-9bis Bocian 1E
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GJU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colyton -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While landing in a paddock with a crosswind, the glider banked suddenly and the left wing clipped a fence post.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/778