Incident Socata TB-30 Epsilon N616MM, Thursday 1 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 May 2025
Time:c. 12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-30 Epsilon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N616MM
MSN: 120
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Frederick Municipal Airport (FDK/KFDK), Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Destination airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nose gear collapse while landing on runway 12 due to a hydraulic failure.

Sources:

https://www.fox5dc.com/news/plane-malfunctions-during-landing-frederick-county.amp
https://www.fredericknewspost.com/news/disasters_and_accidents/plane-has-equipment-problem-on-landing-at-frederick-airport-no-injuries-reported/article_59760f83-21c0-5c48-b785-d488903abf4d.html

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=616MM
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N616MM/history/20250501/1450Z/KFDK/KFDK

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1131260_1690261405.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N36TB, N8383A, French Air Force No.120 [315-YK]

Location