| Date: | Friday 26 July 1985 |
| Time: | 11:29 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | TAP Air Portugal |
| Registration: | CS-TFA |
| MSN: | LW-102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) |
| Destination airport: | Lisbon-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Portugal |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 26, 1985, the BEECH E-9O aircraft, with the nationality and registration CS-TFA, was prepared to make flight TP9615 from Faro (LPFR) toLisbon (LPPT).
During the taxiing to runway 29 and because the pilot mistook the central lights for the sides, a collision of the aircraft with one of the side lights was observed. The left engine propeller blades suffered damage to their tips, so the mis-flight schedule was interrupted for necessary repairs.
The incident occurred at night in weather conditions considered good.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://asn.flightsafety.org/reports/1985/19850504_BE9L_CS-TFA.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5849697 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 May 1985 |
CS-TFA |
TAP Air Portugal |
0 |
Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) |
 |
unk |
| Gear collapse |
| 1 May 1998 |
F-GABV |
Société Soon |
2 |
Mt.des Avaloirs, Mayenne |
 |
w/o |