Mid-air collision Incident Martin B-26B-20-MA Marauder 41-31685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50856

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B-20-MA Marauder
Owner/operator:386th BGp /555th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-31685
MSN: RU-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dubbeldam, Dordrecht, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Dunmow/AAF Sta.164 Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Lady From Hades' was hit by light Flak of the leichte Flak-Abteilung 831 (o) and collided with B-26 41-31644.
The crew bailed out safely and the aircraft crashed.

In the morning, 66 B-26 Marauders of the 386th Bomb Group USAAF raided Gilze-Rijen airfield, on which they dropped 317 * 250 lbs and 927 * 100 lbs high-explosive bombs. They were escorted by RAF Spitfires.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3453&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/954
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1944 43-34364 386th BGp /554th BSqn USAAF 0 Wemeldinge, Zeeland w/o