| Date: | Friday 2 May 2025 |
| Time: | c 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Horizon Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GHZN |
| MSN: | 1749 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Whitehorse, YT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY) |
| Destination airport: | Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Eurocopter AS 350B was being operated on a training flight with 2 pilots on board. After conducting several different training exercises over the course of about an hour, the pilots performed several autorotations to a large clearing. During the fourth autorotation, the aircraft collided with the ground, fatally injuring one of the pilots.
Sources:
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/one-pilot-died-in-whitehorse-helicopter-crash-company-says-1.7526698 https://www.yukon-news.com/news/one-fatality-reported-in-helicopter-crash-near-whitehorse-7987892 https://www.cbc.ca/lite/story/1.7526698 https://www.wingsmagazine.com/tsb-investigating-helicopter-on-training-flight-crashes-in-whitehorse/ https://www.mytruenorthnow.com/77677/featured/helicopter-accident-involving-an-airbus-in-whitehorse/ https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-c-ghzn-on-02-05-2025-near-whitehorse-ad/ 