Mid-air collision Accident Martin B-26B-15-MA Marauder 41-31644, Tuesday 22 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B-15-MA Marauder
Owner/operator:386th BGp /555th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-31644
MSN: YA-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Technologieweg road, Oosterhout, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Dunmow, AAF Sta.164 Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Crescendo' was hit by light Flak of the leichte Flak-Abteilung 831 (o) and collided with B-26 41-31685, following bombing Gilze-Rijen airfield that was occupied by German forces. All crew members except for the pilot Charles Vernon Thornton were able to bail out.
Parts recovered 1974.

In the morning, 66 B-26 Marauders of the 386th Bomb Group USAAF raided Gilze-Rijen airfield, on which they dropped 317 * 250 lbs and 927 * 100 lbs high-explosive bombs. They were escorted by RAF Spitfires.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3452&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.omroepbrabant.nl/?news/207104512/Emotionele+onthulling+monument+van+in+Tweede+Wereldoorlog+neergestorte+piloot+in+Oosterhout.aspx
http://ww2.dk/ground/flak/abt/le831.html
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/944