This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 May 2025 |
| Time: | 17:58 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Jet2 |
| Registration: | G-GDFD |
| MSN: | 27982/8 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | c. 70 nm West of Luxembourg -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Destination airport: | Dalaman Airport (DLM/LTBS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Jet2 Flight LS1209, a Boeing 737-800, experienced smoke in the cockpit and cabin while en route at FL370 over France.
The crew decided to divert to Luxembourg. After landing the aircraft was brought to a stop on a taxiway and all passengers disembarked via stairs.
Sources:
https://today.rtl.lu/news/luxembourg/a/2299746.html https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GGDFD/history/20250503/1430Z/EGBB/LTBS https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11666366 (Photo)