Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) VN-A642, Saturday 3 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 May 2025
Time:07:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:VietJet Air
Registration: VN-A642
MSN: 7689
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 228
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:50 NM South of Kaohsiung -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VietJet Flight VJ881, a Airbus A321, was en route at FL340 about 50nm south of Kaohsiung when the crew declared Mayday and requested to descend to FL150 "now" subsequently stating they were in an emergency descent. The crew advised they had a cracked windshield. The aircraft entered a hold at 3000 feet and landed on Kaohsiung's runway 09 about 40 minutes after leaving FL340.

The aircraft was able to resume service the following day.

Sources:

https://udn.com/news/story/7266/8715446
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vn-a642#3a2975a4
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VNA642/history/20250502/2125Z/RKSI/VVDN
https://avherald.com/h?article=5273d6a1&opt=4096

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11213096 (Photo)