Accident Supermarine Spitfire IXT G-BMSB, Saturday 3 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 2025
Time:19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire IXT
Owner/operator:Warbird Experiences Ltd
Registration: G-BMSB
MSN: CBAF.7722
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin 266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lydd, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
G-BMSB, a Supermarine Spitfire IXT, made a gear-up forced landing in a field after an engine failure, near Lydd, Kent. Both occupants are OK.

The aircraft had been flying for about 35 minutes when the pilot noticed a slight engine vibration. This was rapidly followed by a power loss. The pilot noted a distinct smell of fuel in the cockpit and suspected a fuel problem. He briefed his passenger and established a stable glide descent to carry out a wheels-up forced landing in a field. The aircraft landed on its underside and came to a stop. The passenger suffered minor injuries and the pilot was uninjured.

The power loss was caused by the failure, probably age related, of a gasket, fitted within the pressure switch for the fuel low pressure warning light, which is attached to the carburettor. This allowed pressurised fuel to spray into the lower rear part of the engine bay, above and into, the air filter box. The fuel was then drawn into the air flow affecting the fuel air mixture, so the engine was running extremely rich. This resulted in the engine vibration and subsequent power loss

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-30851
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kentonline.co.uk/folkestone/news/spitfire-crash-lands-in-crop-field-323838/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2024 G-BMSB Warbird Experiences Ltd 0 London Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent min
Pax door failure

Location

Images:

photo:AAIB

Media: