Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 411363, Tuesday 22 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:11./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 411363
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beemdweg - Koepas, Venray, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lippstadt airfield (G)
Destination airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Narrative:
The brand new machine, produced by Erla Maschinenwerk GmbH, Leipzig, had taken off for a Überführungsflug (ferry flight) with Gefreiter R. Pintsch at the controls.
He encountered a formation of B-17's, shot one out of the formation and, some time later, deliberately rammed another, B-17G 42-39809 near Venlo. The Boeing crashed, with the co-pilot being killed.

The Luftwaffe pilot performed an emergency landing and survived his high-risk actions. The machine came to a rest between the Beemdweg and Koepas roads.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3467&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'