Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 , Sunday 16 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:9./JG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Zolochev -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost during a combat mission to the North of Zolochev, now known as Zolochiv, Lviv Oblast. The pilot Fw. Fritz Wiese of Jagdgeschwader 51 was declared killed in action.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/