This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 February 1944 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 1./JG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 410885 |
| MSN: | weisse 9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Haringvliet, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Volkel airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed – after a mid-air collision with another Bf109G-6 – 6 kilometers North-West of Willemstad in the Haringvliet. The pilot, Oberleutnant E-H. Löhr, lost his life and was buried the next day at the Krieger Friedhof at Wouwschestraatweg in Bergen op Zoom.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3463&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1944-02-22-bf-109g-6 