Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7 340275, Tuesday 22 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7
Owner/operator:Stab III./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 340275
MSN: gelbe 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koningsoordpolder, Dinteloord, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cormeilles-en-Vexin airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, Hauptmann J.H. Huppertz, was slightly injured.

Feindflug (operational sortie).
This day is the third day of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'. The USAAF raided aviation industry at Aschersleben, Bernburg and Halberstadt, Germany. In addition, several targets of opportunity in Germany and the Netherlands were bombed.

Damage: 99%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3460&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.bhic.nl/site/pagina.php?id=13616
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/790