This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 June 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Kdr. JG 52 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | White 4 |
| MSN: | 13362 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Valuyki, Belgorod Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 21 June 1942 Obst.Lt. Friedrich Beck of Jagdgeschwader 52 lead a ground attack mission targeting a Soviet Air Base. However, after being targeted by Soviet AA fire in the vicinity of Valuyki, Belgorod Oblast, Beck's aircraft caught fire and disappeared from the sight of his wingman. As a result Obst.Lt. Beck was declared as missing in action.
IN 2004 the wreckage of the aircraft was discovered by a construction crew in the vicinity of Valuyki. The body of Beck was still present inside the aircraft. The aircraft had crashed into soft marshland, preserving the wreckage in a largely intact condition.
Obst.Lt. Beck is commemorated at the German War Cemetery in Sologubovka, Russia.
Sources:
https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friedrich_Beckh 