Accident Auster J/2 Arrow 24-7588, Sunday 4 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 May 2025
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Auster J/2 Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-7588
MSN: 2351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Tharwa, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
An Auster J/2 Arrow overturned on private airstrip near Tharwa, Australian Capital Territory.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.onsceneact.com.au/index.php/767-light-plane-crashes-near-tharwa-in-canberras-south

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0039148.jpg
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7011880

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-PUK (modified with a Lycoming 0-235-C1 engine in 1973), VH-RQK, VH-BNP, G-AIGN

Location