Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 , Saturday 9 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190
Owner/operator:6./SG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baliko-Schuchinka -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Soviet AA in the vicinity of Baliko-Schuchinka. The pilot Uffz. Peter Bauer of Schlachtgeschwader 1 was declared killed in action.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/