Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 161172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50866

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:2./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 161172
MSN: weisse 21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haringvliet near Tiengemeten, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed – after a mid-air collision with the Bf 109 of Oberleutnant Ernst-Heinz Löhr – northwest of Willemstad in the Haringvliet.
The body of the pilot, Leutnant A. Leib, was still strapped on to his parachute was recovered from the water and buried at Krieger Friedhof at Wouwschestraatweg in Bergen op Zoom.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3465&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1944-02-22-bf-109g-6