This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./JG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lutsk -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed under unknown circumstances in the vicinity of Lutsk. The pilot Lt. Fritz Kandler of Jagdgeschwader 3 was killed as a result.
Sources:
https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/ 