Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 , Saturday 5 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2
Owner/operator:1./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dubno -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by Soviet fire while attempting to attack a Soviet column in the vicinity of Dubno. The pilot, Uffz. Witassek of Jagdgeschwader 53 was killed.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/