Accident Diamond DA40 NG VT-PNH, Sunday 4 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 May 2025
Time:c. 15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 NG
Owner/operator:Pioneer Flying Academy Pty Ltd
Registration: VT-PNH
MSN: 40.NF...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aligarh Airport (HRH/VIAH), Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aligarh Airport (VIAH)
Destination airport:Aligarh Airport (VIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA40 NG (Wanfeng China production )crashed into a fence while landing at Aligarh Airport (HRH/VIAH), Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh.
The student pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.bhaskarenglish.in/local/uttar-pradesh/news/4-seater-training-aircraft-crashes-in-aligarh-collided-with-airport-wall-during-landing-investigation-ordered-134963942.html
https://www.republicworld.com/india/training-plane-crashes-in-uttar-pradesh-s-aligarh-accident-due-to-technical-snag
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/agra/trainee-pilot-survives-after-aircraft-crashes-during-solo-flight/articleshow/120875464.cms
https://www.hindustantimes.com/cities/lucknow-news/training-aircraft-crashes-into-wall-in-aligarh-101746369366316.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-pnh

Location