Incident B & F Technik FK-9 Mk 4 Utility 974 KW, Sunday 4 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B & F Technik FK-9 Mk 4 Utility
Owner/operator:Papangue ULM
Registration: 974 KW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cambaie -   Reunion
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Saint-Denis-Roland Garros Airport, Réunion (RUN/FMEE)
Destination airport:Saint-Denis-Roland Garros Airport, Réunion (RUN/FMEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances on a beach in Cambaie. Both occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.linfo.re/la-reunion/faits-divers/un-ulm-amerrit-en-urgence-a-cambaie-nous-quittons-l-ile-de-la-reunion-avec-beaucoup-de-traumatismes
Article indicate that the flight was a commercial operation