Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash , Monday 21 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Plobsheim -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lahr-Dinglingen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on the French bank of river Rhein after pilot ejected, fell into the river Rhein and rescued by a ship.

Note: F-86K from MAR 56 to JUN 57, RF-84F from JUL 57 to MAR 60 at Lahr

Sources:

Neckar-Bote 23 October 1957, p3