Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N98416, Sunday 4 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 2025
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98416
MSN: 18604
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wilson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lucas Airport, KS (38K)
Destination airport:Lyons-Rice County Municipal Airport, KS (LYO/KLYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 4, 2025, about 1325 central daylight time, a Piper J3C-65 airplane, N98416 was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Wilson, Kansas. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

The accident airplane and another airplane, piloted by the pilot’s friend, departed Eck Field (SN64) near Goddard, Kansas, and proceeded to Lucas Airport (38K) in Lucas, Kansas, 94 nm southeast of SN64. The pilot and his friend had lunch at 38K and then departed back to SN64. On the way back to SN64, they planned to stop at Lyons Airport (LYO) near Lyons, Kansas, to refuel.

According to the pilot’s friend, after their lunch at 38K, they checked the fuel and oil in their respective airplanes, determined that the amount of fuel and oil were sufficient, departed 38K, and proceeded towards LYO.

According to the pilot’s friend, they were in a shallow climb on a southeast heading about 1,200 to 1,500 ft above ground level when the friend witnessed the accident airplane bank to right, in a nose low attitude. The bank continued to increase, and the nose low attitude steepened until the airplane impacted the ground in a near vertical, nose down attitude. Before the accident airplane banked to the right, the friend said they were talking on the radio and nothing seemed amiss. At no time during the accident sequence did the pilot issue a distress call.

The airplane impacted a grassy field about 17 nm southeast of 38K. The airplane traveled about 45 ft from the initial impact site to the main wreckage and came to rest inverted on a heading of about 186°.

At the initial impact site was a piece of fabric-covered wood from the right wingtip embedded in the ground. Debris followed the piece of wood in a straight line on a 266° heading. The debris field consisted of metal wing spars, plexiglass, and a large piece of fabric from the right wingtip. The engine, the damaged propeller attached at the hub, header fuel tank, instrument panel, and airplane door were located about 25 ft after the initial impact site. The header fuel tank was crushed and breeched. No fuel was present in the header fuel tank. The main wreckage was located about 20 ft from the engine. The main wreckage consisted of the fuselage, wings, and vertical and horizontal stabilizers.

About 2 years before the accident, the pilot told his friend that the airplane had a slight rightturning tendency when he let go of the control stick during flight, so he had to keep constant left pressure on the control stick to keep the airplane straight and level. His friend said the pilot did not seek to fix the problem because it was not too much of a concern. The friend flew the accident airplane and confirmed the right turning tendency; however, he said the right turning tendency was controllable while holding left pressure on the control stick.

The airplane wreckage and engine were retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kwch.com/2025/05/04/ntsb-kansas-highway-patrol-investigating-small-plane-crash-rural-ellsworth-county/
https://hayspost.com/posts/c705da7b-d9cd-4cc2-9258-82c27f07777b
https://www.kake.com/home/ntsb-investigating-plane-crash-in-ellsworth-county/article_b16ec3d7-b07c-460f-90d7-81705d1a6d40.html?utm_medium=social&utm_source=twitter_KAKEnews

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=98416

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0597/1909117-large.jpg (photo)

Location