Incident Boeing 777-3DEER HB-JNF, Sunday 4 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 May 2025
Time:12:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3DEER
Owner/operator:Swiss
Registration: HB-JNF
MSN: 44587/1416
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 337
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Pangkor Island -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swiss Flight LX177, a Boeing 777-300ER was en route at FL300 aftger departure from Singapore when the crew decided to return to Singapore due to an unusual odor in the cockpit. The aircraft landed safely back in Singapore about 100 minutes after departure.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=52749d47&opt=4096

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11679598 (Photo)

Location