| Date: | Friday 10 March 1978 |
| Time: | 09:46 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N57452 |
| MSN: | 503-73 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Talkeetna,Ak |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pilot failed to make radio contact in control zone.Encountered turb 1 1/2miles sw runway 6r.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC78FA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB