Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 410852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50880

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:1./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 410852
MSN: schwarze 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilsum, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by a P-47 Thunderbolt.
The pilot, Flieger H. Loges, did not survive and was buried at Enschede (Overijssel, the Netherlands), approximately 35 kilometres from the crash location.

Feindflug (operational sortie).
21 February was the second day of Operation Argument AKA the 'Big Week' offensive.
On this day, the USAAF raided the following airfields:
- Fliegerhorst Achmer, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Diepholz, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Quakenbrück, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Ahlhorn, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Hesepe, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Vörden, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Gütersloh, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Hopsten, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Lippstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Münster-Handorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Rheine, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Werl, Nordrhein-Westfalen

In addition, aircraft industry (at Braunschweig, Hannover and Lingen (Niedersachsen)) and marshalling yards (at Coevorden (Drenthe, the Netherlands) and Lingen (Niedersachsen, Germany)) were bombed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3445A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for departure airfield and cause of the crash
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1636

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 1943 410100 5./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
29 September 1944 783872 5./JG 27 Luftwaffe 0 near Arnhem, Gelderland w/o