Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) A7-AHX, Friday 2 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 2025
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-AHX
MSN: 5361
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Budapest-Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qatar Airways Flight QR202, an Airbus A320, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 13L at Budapest Airport (BUD).
A runway inspection revealed multiple birds had been hit by the aircraft. The crew advised they had high vibrations on their right hand engine, stopped the climb at 5000 feet and entered a hold. The aircraft returned to Budapest for a safe landing on runway 13L about one hour after departure.

Sources:

Incident Photo: https://www.facebook.com/groups/LHBPspotter/permalink/9568906516519552/
https://avherald.com/h?article=52749be3&opt=4096
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/A7AHX/history/20250502/0810Z/LHBP/OTHH
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a7-ahx#3a274e97
https://www.liveatc.net/search/?icao=BUD

Location