Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 410569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50881

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:Stab III./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 410569
MSN: weisse 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greutelseweg, Wenum-Wiesel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with the USAAF.
The pilot, Leutnant H. Müller, did not survive and was buried at Arnhem.

Feindflug (operational sortie).
21 February was the second day of Operation Argument AKA the 'Big Week' offensive.
On this day, the USAAF raided the following airfields:
- Fliegerhorst Achmer, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Diepholz, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Quakenbrück, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Ahlhorn, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Hesepe, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Vörden, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Gütersloh, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Hopsten, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Lippstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Münster-Handorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Rheine, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Werl, Nordrhein-Westfalen

In addition, aircraft industry (at Braunschweig, Hannover and Lingen (Niedersachsen)) and marshalling yards (at Coevorden (Drenthe, the Netherlands) and Lingen (Niedersachsen, Germany)) were bombed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3445&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1636

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 1944 20270 2./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 near Deelen Airfield, Gelderland w/o