This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 May 2025 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Silent Family / Glider M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ULM-251 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pirque -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances on a golf course in Pirque and was destroyed. The pilot died in the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-metropolitana/2025/05/04/una-persona-muere-tras-caida-de-avioneta-en-club-de-golf-de-pirque.shtml Location