This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109G-5 |
| Owner/operator: | 4. (F)/123 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 27108 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lison -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by friendly fire. The pilot, Heinz Luginger, died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=57280 