Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N421LV, Thursday 1 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 May 2025
Time:01:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N421LV
MSN: 32452/1040
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Washington-Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwest Flight WN3716 was on approach to Washington DCA when ATC advised the aircraft to go around due to a military UH-60 Blackhawk helicopter near the aircraft. The aircraft went around and landed safely a couple minutes later.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.reuters.com/world/us/faa-investigating-after-two-washington-flights-aborted-landings-due-nearby-2025-05-02/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11608292 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2022 N421LV Southwest Airlines 0 New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location