This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 February 1944 |
| Time: | 05:45 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND505 |
| MSN: | OL-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kats, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Wyton at 2358.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Oloff of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EK from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
All are buried in Vlissingen Northern Cemetery.
Crew
Plt Off V A R Langford (KIA)
Sgt E W Curzon (KIA)
Flt Sgt W D Lindley-Lloyd (KIA)
Fg Off R P D Perkins (KIA)
Sgt W S Crockford (KIA)
Sgt T J G Davies (KIA)
Flt Sgt W R Sutton RAAF (KIA)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3427&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World 1944 Page 86.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail-du.php%3Fwtv_id%3D368&prev=search 