Airprox Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N512AE, Thursday 1 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 May 2025
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb PSA Airlines
Registration: N512AE
MSN: 10110
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Eagle Flight AA5219 was on approach to Washington DCA when ATC advised the crew to go around due to a military UH-60 Blackhawk Helicopter near the aircraft. The crew cancelled the approach and landed safely several minutes later.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.reuters.com/world/us/faa-investigating-after-two-washington-flights-aborted-landings-due-nearby-2025-05-02/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11068994 (Photo)

Location