Fuel exhaustion Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BAP, Monday 27 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 September 1948
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Queensland Aerial Ambulance & Aerial Taxi Service Pty
Registration: VH-BAP
MSN: DHA.589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:P.S.Carter's Farm, Yamba, Northern Rivers, Clarence Valley, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BAP, Queensland Aerial Ambulance & Aerial Taxi Service Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland. Written off (destroyed) when crashed at P.S.Carter's Farm, Yamba, Northern Rivers, Clarence Valley, NSW 27.9.48. Cause of incident attributed to engine failure due to fuel exhaustion, which necessitated an 'engine-out' forced landing. Both crew on board survived uninjured, and walked away from the incident. As reported at the time in a contemporary local newspaper (The Daily Telegraph (Sydney, NSW) Tuesday 28 September 1948 Page 7):

"Two Fliers Walk Away From Crashed Plane
GRAFTON Monday -
Two men walked away from a Tiger Moth plane which crashed in a paddock at Yamba today. The plane was badly damaged when it turned over in making a forced landing about 9 a.m.

Mr. P. S. Carter, on whose farm the Tiger Moth came down, said he saw the plane circling to land on one of his paddocks. As it landed,, the wheels dug into soft ground and the plane turned over on its back, smashing the upper wing, the propeller, and the tail.

Mr. Carter said: "I began to run towards the plane, but before I got to it two men climbed out of the cockpits and walked away, rolling cigarettes. Both men were unnurt and refused to tell me or the local police their names. They said they were flying from Archerfield- aerodrome, Brisbane, to Sydney, when the plane ran out of petrol. The men said they would report the accident to the Civil Aviation Department."

Mr. Carter said the pilot had chosen what he thought was a good emergency landing paddock, but the ground was soggy from recent rains".

Registration VH-BAP cancelled 7.6.51 as "withdrawn from use". Ex-DX512, A17-414. Note that the above incident involved VH-BAP "the first". The regsiteration was re-allocated to nother Tiger Moth (c/no. DHA973, ex-A17-538) on 3.11.58 which became VH-BAP "the second".

Yamba is a town in the Northern Rivers region of New South Wales, Australia, located at the mouth of the Clarence River.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. The Daily Telegraph (Sydney, NSW) Tuesday 28 September 1948 Page 7: Two Fliers Walk Away From Crashed Plane: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/248379816
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11294:vh-bap-1
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
5. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BAP.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus5.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yamba,_New_South_Wales

History of this aircraft

DH.82A Tiger Moth c/no. DHA.589: Built by De Havilland Australia at Bankstown. Sydney, NSW for SAAF (South African Air Force)/SRATG (Southern Rhodesia Air Training Group) order as DX512 but diverted to RAAF.

Taken on charge as A17-414 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 15.9.41. To 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA, 18.10.41. To Victorian & Interstate Airways, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 23.8.43 for overhaul. Upon completion, to 1 Aircraft Depot 15.11.43; returned to 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA 22.11.43. To RAAF Tamworth, NSW 29.5.44. Withdrawn from service to storage 7.10.44; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Tamworth, NSW 12.12.44 for long-term storage pending disposal. Put up for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 15.8.46 for £125 to Queensland Ambulance Transport Brigade, Brisbane; issued to them 26.9.46. Registered VH-BAP (C of R 1221) 20.3.47 to Queensland Aerial Ambulance & Taxi Service Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Birsbane, Queensland. Re-registered 27.10.47 to Daniel A Muir, Pittsworth, Queensland. Re-registered 15.8.48 (back) to Queensland Aerial Ambulance & Aerial Taxi Service Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Birsbane, Queensland.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at P.S.Carter\'s Farm, Yamba, Northern Rivers, Clarence Valley, NSW 27.9.48 as per the above. Registration VH-BAP cancelled 7.6.51.

Location