Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND410, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:05:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND410
MSN: PH-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grevelingenmeer off Dreischor, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Wickenby at 23:17 hrs, for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Günther Radusch of the Stab/NJG 2, who was flying from Deelen airfield.

Crashed into water near Grevelingen (Zeeland), Holland. Three bodies were eventually recovered and buried in Dutch cemeteries. The rest of the crew have no known graves. Plt Off Travers-Clarke, a Cambridge University graduate, was son of the Lieutenant General Sir Travers-Clarke GBE, KCB, KCMG

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Paul Dempster Wright RAFVR 171442 (NCO:1322111 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 March, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Edward Roe RAFVR 1609482 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Evelyn Travers-Clarke RAFVR 162794 (NCO:1457101 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 January, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Angus Joseph Gillis RCAF J/87041 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Bruce Albert Stratton RAFVR 1201942 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Bernard Gerrard White RAFVR 1654063 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Terrence White RAFVR 1438267 [Killed]

Gillis and White : Bergen-Op-Zoom War Cemetery, Holland (51.502028 / 4.332920)
Roe : Ouddorp General Cemetery, Netherlands (51.807313 / 3.928295)
Wright : Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3426&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 83.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-18610455
findagrave.com
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail.php%3Fwtv_id%3D367&prev=search
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG2.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc