This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 March 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 EFTS, RAAF |
| Registration: | A17-418 |
| MSN: | DHA.593 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA (YPPF) |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA (YPPF) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth c/no. DHA.593: Built by De Havilland Australia at Bankstown. Sydney, NSW for SAAF (South African Air Force)/SRATG (Southern Rhodesia Air Training Group) order as DX532 but diverted to RAAF.
Taken on charge as A17-418 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 15.9.41. To 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA 18.10.41. To Victorian & Interstate Airways, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 23.8.43 for overhaul Upon completion, to 1 Aircraft Depot 22.11.43; returned to 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield, Adelaide SA 29.11.43.
Substantially damaged when struck drain on landing at RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA 14.3.44. To Victorian & Interstate Airways, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 12.4.44 by rail for repairs but deemed beyond economic repair and a non-effective airframe. As a result, struck off charge 6.6.44.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#History 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parafield_Airport#History Location