Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME589, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:02:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME589
MSN: UM-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Wickenby at 23:33 hrs, for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Friedrich Potthast of the 12./NJG 1 (based at the Leeuwarden and Bergen airfields), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
The grave containing Sgt Mitton is on Ameland in Nas General Cemetery, whilst Sgt Bodycot rest on Schiermonnikoog in Vredenhof Cemetery . The rest are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Claimed by Lt Friedrich Potthast 12./NJG1 - Sea 5km NW Zoutkamp (CN-56): 5,700m at 02:08.
Crew
Flt Sgt McG Matheson RCAF (KIA)
Sgt H Dunn (KIA)
Sgt H Cook (KIA)
Sgt A W Mitton (KIA)
Sgt M Latham (KIA)
Sgt G H Bodycot (KIA)
Sgt T J Pullman (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3432&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 93.
Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1.