Accident Aerospatiale AS 332L Super Puma LN-OMF, Saturday 3 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 332L Super Puma
Owner/operator:CHC Helikopter Service
Registration: LN-OMF
MSN: 2067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV), Stavanger -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CHC Aerospatiale AS 332L Super Puma offshore helicopter, LN-OMF, experienced an accident during a post maintenance ground run at Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV), There were no injuries.

It appears that one main rotor blade was installed upside down.

Sources:

https://www.nettavisen.no/nyheter/helikopterhavari-pa-stavanger-lufthavn-sola/s/5-95-2412381
https://www.nrk.no/rogaland/helikopterhavari-ved-stavanger-lufthamn-1.17403644
https://www.aftenbladet.no/lokalt/i/GyLa7x/helikopterhavari-paa-stavanger-lufthavn-sola
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/665882-chc-as332l-stavanger.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/510664_1693513049.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex G-PUMK, LN-OMF, G-PUMK, LN-OMG, F-WXFP

Location

Media: