Incident Vickers 707 Viscount EI-AFW, Friday 14 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 707 Viscount
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-AFW
MSN: 031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft burst its port offside tyre on landing from Schiphol. After off-loading passengers on the runway and removal of the wheel, it was towed to the main apron for repair before departure to Dublin Collinstown.

Sources:

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/22896/EI-AFW