Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB609, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:05:34 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB609
MSN: PH-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Schaarweg, Elspeet, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Wickenby at 23:23 hrs, for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield. All were buried between 21 and 25 February in Harderwijk General Cemetery.
Crew
Flt Sgt N C Bowker (KIA)
Sgt F W Burdett (KIA)
Flt Sgt A I Corlett (KIA)
Sgt E Gedge (KIA)
Sgt H G Williams (KIA)
WO2 J May RCAF (KIA)
Sgt E S Goodridge (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3425&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 82.
http://www.teunispats.nl/t3425.htm
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=https://rafaamsterdam.wordpress.com/tag/lancaster-jb-609-ph-f/&prev=search