Incident Airbus A330-302 G-EILA, Wednesday 27 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus UK
Registration: G-EILA
MSN: 1106
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft received damages (deflated tires) to the Main Landing Gear (MLG) wheels on the apron of Manchester Airport (MAN), while pushing back for the departure of flight EI35 to Orlando.

Sources:

https://aeropeep.com/2010-delivered-aer-lingus-uk-airbus-a330-302-aircraft-g-eila-received-damages/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11302930 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 2022 G-EILA Aer Lingus UK 0 near Daytona Beach, FL unk
5 May 2025 G-EILA Aer Lingus UK 0 about 460 NM SW from Shannon, Atlantic Ocean min
Engine failure

Location