Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA921, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:05:08 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA921
MSN: GT-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zuid Ervenweg, Eemnes, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 00:23 hrs from RAF Warboys in Cambridgeshire to attack the city of Leipzig, together with 822 other aircraft (561 Lancasters, 255 Halifaxes. 7 Mosquitoes).
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.

Crew:
Pilot W/O. R. Stanners 1554370 RAF Amersfoort cemetery; grave 13 9 176
Flight Engineer Sgt. R. Prankett 1131229 RAF Amersfoort cemetery; grave 13 9 178
Navigator Sgt. E. Hopcraft 1577726 RAF Amersfoort cemetery; grave 13 9 176
Bomb Aimer F/O. E.J.C. Kryskow J/22366 RCAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. H.W. Hughes 1066930 RAF Runnymede Memorial; panel 231
Air Gunner P/O. T.J. Brewer J/93177 RCAF / Amersfoort cemetery; grave 13 9 177
Air Gunner Sgt. A.C.G. Merces 1602737 RAF / Amersfoort cemetery; grave 13 9 178

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3429&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/stanners-ramsey.html

Images:

Own research