This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 December 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 12 EFTS, RAAF |
| Registration: | A17-424 |
| MSN: | DHA.599 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Station Bundaberg, 3 miles SW of Bundaberg, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Station Bundaberg, Queensland (BDB/YBUD) |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Station Bundaberg, Queensland (BDB/YBUD) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth c/no. DHA.599: Built by De Havilland Australia at Bankstown. Sydney, NSW for SAAF (South African Air Force)/SRATG (Southern Rhodesia Air Training Group) order as DX538 but diverted to RAAF.
Taken on charge as A17-424 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 4.10.41. To 12 EFTS RAAF Station Bundaberg, Queensland 12.11.41.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck trees and crashed after take-off at RAAF Bundaberg, Queensland 3.12.41. Pilot Leading Aircraftman T J B Madden injured.
Not repaired, declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 20.1.42.
RAAF Station Bundaberg, now Bundaberg Airport (IATA: BDB, ICAO: YBUD) is a regional airport serving Bundaberg, a city in the Australian state of Queensland. It is located 2.5 nautical miles (4.6 km; 2.9 miles) southwest of the city centre, on North Childers Road and Takalvan Street.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus5.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._12_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#History 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bundaberg_Airport#World_War_II Location