This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 March 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 12 EFTS, RAAF |
| Registration: | A17-425 |
| MSN: | DHA.600 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Lowood, Daisy Road, Lowood, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Lowood, Daisy Road, Lowood, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth c/no. DHA.600: Built by De Havilland Australia at Bankstown. Sydney, NSW for SAAF (South African Air Force)/SRATG (Southern Rhodesia Air Training Group) order as DX538 but diverted to RAAF.
Taken on charge as A17-425 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 15.9.41. To 12 EFTS RAAF Station Bundaberg, Queensland 7.11.41; to RAAF Lowood, Daisy Road, Lowood, Queensland 2.1.42.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck by lightning and destroyed by fire in a storm at RAAF Lowood 11.3.42. Remains to 3 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Amberley, Queensland. Not repaired, declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 3.4.42.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld.) Wednesday 11 March 1942 Page 5: COURAGE COMMENDED IN BUNDABERG FLOOD:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/56112698 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 4.
https://www.ozatwar.com/ozatwar/lowood.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus6.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._12_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lowood,_Queensland .
Location